Thursday, June 28, 2012

End of the Week Technique # 38 - Herringbone Technique

Pin It
Hey y'all. Happy Thursday! I hope you're having a Fabulous day and counting down to the weekend. :) Today is my Friday as I will be heading to Hershey to see DMB with my sis tomorrow. Yep, we're getting away for a whole day. :) I'll likely not be posting tomorrow so today seemed like a good time for this weeks EWT.

I'm doing another card that utilizes scraps of cardstock. I don't know about you, but at the end of the catalog year I always have lots of scraps and lots of paper from the previous year that I'm looking to use. Well, this year is no different. So, here's my first attempt at this kind of card. Although it's not any harder than last weeks technique I felt it might be a little cumbersome to try and write it out, so I'm giving you a video to help show you how it's done. The video is from Dawn Olchefsky, check her out when you get a chance. She has lots of great video tutorials on her You-Tube channel.

Here's today's card-

Any-Occasion Card featuring
Herringbone Technique, Friendly Phrase and Domestic Goddess DSP

I just love these colors, so bright and cheery! I was trying to figure out what to put on the front, I actually had some flowers that I was going to put in the center, but I really wanted you to be able to see the pattern so I decided on a little tag instead. I was going to just put the sentiment straight in the middle and then as I was putting the punch into position it somehow got a little wonky and the sentiment ended up positioned at an angle like that & I was so glad it did. It's a little unexpected and it just-so-happens to mirror the DSP in that section of the card so it worked out great.

I did want to "step it up a little" though so I sponged the edges with a little Calypso Coral and then let Tink have her way with it before attaching it to the card with a little C.C. Bakers Twine. Here's a closer look-

Sometimes it's the small things, right? Love how this turned out and that it actually showed up in the picture. Yea me!

Here's the inside-

I kept it real simple here, well truth be told I did it cuz, I couldn't think of anything to put on the inside. :( I used another sentiment from Friendly Phrases. (Love how you can mix & match them!) Then I decided I could put a strip of coordinating DSP here for a little something-something. While that probably would have been enough, There was just not enough Tink-Time to this card so I added just a little more to make the inside sparkly and pretty too. How fun is that!?!

So, here's what you're going to need for this week's EWT- Coordinating DSP, adhesive ( I used Glue Stick for this, but Dawn uses an adhesive sheet in the video. I really need to get me some of that), paper cutter and then anything you might want to further decorate your card with.

So gather your supplies and get ready to try a new technique and make a beautiful card.
Here's the video-

Once your'e done don't forget my last step in my techniques instructions- Smile when you look at the great new card/project you've created and smile even bigger when you think about the smile it's going to bring to its recipient's face.

Well, I hope you liked today's card and that it inspires you to try something new. I love hearing from you, it always makes my day when I get your comments and I read every one of them. So, if you liked today's card I hope you'll take just a moment to drop me a quick line. Friends and Followers are always welcome too! :)

I hope you have a great weekend full of plenty of time for Family, Friends and of course for Creativity!

Thanks so much for taking time out of your day and stopping by. I hope you'll come back soon for more creative ideas, or just to smile as you follow me trying to work with my Scaredy Cat tendencies and my stamping OCD! LOL :)

Till next time-

Remember- Life is often more about the storms than the peace they seek to overwhelm. It's not about Waiting for the storms to pass, but Learning to Dance in the rain.

Be Safe,

Pin It

1 comment:

  1. What a happy accident, the sentiment looks so much better at an angle than it would have if it had been straight across. Thanks for including Dawn's video. One of my favorite parts of your tutorial is that you tell us to, "Smile when you look at the great new project......think about the smile it's going to bring to its recipient's face."


Thanks so much for taking the time to share a little love with me. I hope you find this blog to be as much of a blessing to you as you are to me. :) Be Safe- Shan